?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Madamhydra's Lair Previous Previous Next Next
Back to the salt mines.... - Convolutions of an Evil Mind
madamhydra
madamhydra
Back to the salt mines....
The good news -- I (and my bags) made it to San Jose and back home again in one piece without missing a single flight or connection.

The meh news -- Barely any time to recover before it's back to the old, slogging grind of work. Argh!!! I don't wanna! I don't wanna! ::throws tantrum::

The bad news -- I didn't get nearly as much writing done as I hoped. Between the jet lag and the day-long company tours, I was exhausted and fell sound asleep at the slightest excuse on the wonderful king-sized bed. Hotel rooms are surprisingly comfortable at single occupancy. ^_-

The plotbunnies are doing their best to lay one hell of a guilt trip on me, damn it. Okay! Okay! I got the message! Damn tyrant-bunnies. >_>

Now, what should I work on next? Feral-verse "Contagion" (complete with Zack-nuzzling)? Or Feral-verse "five years later" (complete with Sephiroth being snarky to Tifa)?

Tags: ,
Current Mood: exhausted exhausted

8 hisses or Hiss in my ear....
Comments
forgottenlover From: forgottenlover Date: May 14th, 2007 02:37 am (UTC) (Link)
I'm gonna vote Contagion, then you can get the other one ::shifty look:: No need to pick and choose....
icedark_elf From: icedark_elf Date: May 14th, 2007 03:01 am (UTC) (Link)
*votes for Zack-nuzzling*

The world needs more Zack nuzzling. *listens to the CC music more*
soloyuymaxwell From: soloyuymaxwell Date: May 14th, 2007 03:11 am (UTC) (Link)
Awww... Well, at least your health is in good shape. ^^ -Offers a nine-tailed plotfoxy plushie-

I hear ya about work... >.< I had a really busy weekend, and it being 10 right now, I have to get up in the morning and leave at 6 to deal with... people... -shudder-

I'm always in the mood for a relaxing, verbal throw-down between Seph and Tifa. ^^ But Zack-luvin' would be good, too.

Glad you made it there and back. ^^ Do any sight-seeing? I don't get to go on trips much, so I'm stuck in the central time zone. Not that Wisconsin is bad or anything... -pets state-
mimi_sardinia From: mimi_sardinia Date: May 14th, 2007 05:42 am (UTC) (Link)
Consensus so far seems to be towards Zack-nuzzling first so I'll go with that because in general, either is as good as the other.

At least your bunnies aren't quite as sluttish as my Griever-bunny is, today it's decided that Squall, Irvine and Seifer really need a threesome that is being directed by Griever, Bahamut and Tyr respectively. On the other hand, it's refreshing, because Cloud's topping. He doesn't usually do that - at least not topping Kain.
jessara40k From: jessara40k Date: May 14th, 2007 02:13 pm (UTC) (Link)
Contagion please. five years later sounds fun, but I'm much more interested in seeing how Zack persuades Cloud to his way of thinking, and how they bring back their mates.
plotbunnydoom From: plotbunnydoom Date: May 18th, 2007 04:06 am (UTC) (Link)
I concur. Five years later is interesting, but I'm more interested in how Zack and Cloud meet and interact.
cheree_22 From: cheree_22 Date: May 15th, 2007 02:42 am (UTC) (Link)
... want both.
but tifa-bashing sounds kinda fun.
(Deleted comment)
8 hisses or Hiss in my ear....